Rhymes with Crap

…life with me

Archive for the ‘Wordpress’ Category

WP Fix Required??

Posted by JD on December 7, 2006

It’s not exactly a bug…but here’s what i did…

I tried to add a link to my blogroll using the “control bar at the top” while surfing WP sites…

though the link was added it was NOT assigned to any category…which means it wont be visible on your blog…by default…

is it like a security feature so that malicious blogs don’t add themselves to your blogroll?

if its not…

now, i’m not a web programmer or something but it only makes sense to me that the link should automatically be included under the Category “Blogroll”…makes sense right?

otherwise we need to manually edit the entry…sure, i’m not THAT lazy but my neighbour is…
i didn’t mean it, bob (my neighbour)…:)

just a bit of feedback…:D don’t hurt me…

Technorati Tags: , , ,

Posted in Wordpress | Leave a Comment »

WP Bug? or is it O9?

Posted by JD on August 12, 2006


Bug 1:

Ok! Remember when you add a new category you just type in the first few letters and then a small popup (not exactly a popup….more of a contextmenu kinda thingy) appears with previously added categories….right?

well, ever since i switched to O9 the “popup” is transperent…icant even see the words…right…

I dunno if it’s O9 or WP? guess someone should check it out…

Bug 2: The shiny new “wysiwyg” is quite weird…the “End” key doesn’t take me to the EOS (end of string) …instead takes me to the previous line…yeah, whats the deal with that?

my RANT!! (yeah, don’t edit this WP…)
what’s with this new Pop-up window for adding a URL…it’s both inconvient and buggy (as of now) the previous version was much better…simple and ….and…well, simple…the whole “link” and “unlink” system bites! (grrrr)

seriuosly, what’s up with my “End” key?

edit: got another one…

where’s my code tag? and every time i need to add my technorati tags, i need to add it in the HTML source?

oh! and your hotkeys dont work for opera…(although opera sucks with wysiwyg editors anyways….)

BRING BACK THE OLD BBCode TAGS!!! (YEAH!!! BABY!!)
Hey! WP Dudes…You dig? 🙂

Technorati Tags: ,

Posted in Annoying, News, Wordpress | 3 Comments »

WordPress Upgrades?

Posted by JD on August 12, 2006

Alright…i got new things in my control panel…a new tab called “related posts” which pretty much sucks as of now!! there are a lot of irrelevant posts in there some spam…
and a few more improvements (really? no really?) i dont have time to comment on…

ooh! and i just upgraded to O9 so its probaly eithor WP or Opera…
there are few bugs i see in O9 for the wordpress control panel…i’ll enlist them later…

Posted in Annoying, Wordpress | 2 Comments »